1. INTRODUCTION

Our company ANCIENT KALLOS is especially sensitive when it comes to the issue of personal data, so we would like you to be aware of its policy concerning the handling of your personal data. We want you to know why we process your data and the procedures you can resort to in order to exercise your legal rights. Below you can read all about it:

The processing of personal data is done according to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2016/679) and occasionally according to more specific national and European legislation for certain sectors, of the applicable Greek legislation for the protection of personal data as well as for the protection of privacy in the area of electronic communications (L. 3471/2006, when and where valid) and the decisions of the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data.

The present policy is an integral part of the General Terms and Requirements of Use, the Return Policy, the Ways of Payment and Terms concerning the Ways and the Shipping Cost of our electronic shop. Our Company, being responsible for the processing of data, reserves the right to modify its Terms and Policies totally or in part as it deems. Any modification will take effect immediately after the modified Policy is loaded on the webpage. We urge you to verify its content from time to time.

In any case, as long as you continue to use our webpage and the services of our electronic shop after the modifications have been made according to the above, it will mean that you accept these modifications unreservedly. If you do not agree with the terms of the present Policy as it can be modified, you must stop using our website and our Electronic Shop. 

The privacy, security and protection of your personal data are very important to us. For this reason we collect and process your personal data with the utmost care and responsibility and we adopt special measures in order to safeguard it.

We also urge you to read the “Cookies”, “General Terms and Requirements of Use” and the terms regarding the Return Policy and the Ways and Cost of Shipping of ancientkallos.com which include details concerning the conditions of the services we offer you. 

For any clarification, question of legal claim concerning the issue of privacy and the processing of your personal data, you can contact us at any time at ancientkallos.com through e-mail or written letter addressed to our headquarters in Antigonidon 17, Thessaloniki, Zip Code 54630 and designating your request as “private”.

2. Protection Policy of Personal Data

2.1 Definition of Personal Data

Personal data is any information referring to the subject of the data, meaning any information refering to any individual to which the data refers to and whose identity is known or can be verified. Such data, as determined by the law and the pertinent European provisions, are the name, address, date of birth, sex, mobile phone number or e-mail, for example the user name, password and IP.

2.2 Collection and Processing of Personal Data

If you just want to browse our webpage, our electronic shop does not require any personal data. However, the company, while you browse or use the services offered by ancientkallos.com collects and processes the browsing data through the cookies which only have to do with your buying habits.

The categories of personal data our Company collects and processes during your visit at our webpage and Electronic Shop ancientkallos.com are the following:

a) We collect the necessary Personal Data, which according to the Law and General Terms and Requirements of Use concerning the Return Policy, Ways and Cost of Shipping, are deemed necessary in the completion and shipping of your order. For example, your First and Last Name, e-mail, phone number, address of delivery of the products (street, city, zip code), address of charge of the order and type of invoice (receipt of payment). In case you are a company you will be asked to provide your company data, such as the name of your company, VAT registration number, Tax Office, what it does, headquarters address and telephone numbers.

b) We collect your electronic address (e-mail) when you register for our Newsletter so that we will be able to send you our company news, ancientkallos.com updates, our products/services, etc.

c) We collect and process your personal data, such as your First Name, Last Name, E-mail, Phone Number and Order Code, which you provide to us when you contact our company so that we will able to communicate with you and offer you help concerning your orders and our new products/services. If you choose to communicate with us using our communication form in the page “Communication” the data you provide will not be stored by this webpage or be transferred to a third party and processed by it according to Paragraph 2.5. In contrast, the data will be classified in an e-mail simply so that we may answer you.

d) We collect your e-mail and Password when you register as Member of ancientkallos.com and open an account with us to allow you to make your purchases from our electronic shop.

2.3 THE PUROPOSE OF THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data you give us when you browse our pages and services are processed strictly for the following purposes:

  • For completing the sale of the products you choose to buy from ancientkallos.com. Upon finalizing your purchase, you will be asked for the necessary Personal Data which is required for the completion of the sales agreement, such as the payment, the necessary checks against fraud (in the cases of payment using a credit/debit card), the charge, the shipping of the product and the handling of the return of a product.
  • So that we can communicate and handle your requests through our webpage.
  • So that we can improve the services we provide. Always with your consent, we can use your data to conduct market searches or searches in general in order to determine your level of satisfaction and improve our services and our relationship with our users.
  • For reasons of statistical research and analysis using data in aggregate form so that we can comprehend the way users interact with us and use our webpage and as a result to improve our products and services.

In the above cases, the processing of your Personal Data is considered legal as it aims to complete our sales agreement or to provide certain services you have asked for.

This data cannot be used by any third person without adhering to the provisions in effect.

2.4 TIME PERIOD OF THE RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

ANCIENT KALLOS processes your personal data for the duration of your sales agreement and after its termination for whatever amount of time has been stipulated by the legal framework in effect.

More specifically, your personal data which we process for you are kept for the duration required by the aim of the processing or the legal framework in effect.

When the time expires, the data is kept according to the institutional framework in effect for the duration indicated from the termination of the business connection or for the time required for defending the rights of our company in Court or other competent authority.

2.5 RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA AND AIM OF THEIR TRANSFER

ANCIENT KALLOS processes your Personal Data in its capacity of Person in Charge of Processing Personal Data. 

Concerning the organizational and operational requirements that have to do with the provision of products and services from ancientkallos.com, we reserve the right to transfer your personal information to representatives or/and subcontractors with the aim of supporting, promoting and implementing your transactional relationship with us, however always under preconditions which completely secure that your personal data is not illegally processed. 

Our company reserves the right, as a result of its aforementioned aims, to transfer your Personal Data:

  • to Courier companies with which it collaborates, as mentioned in the terms relating to the Shipping Ways, so as to secure the shipping of our products from our electronic shop to you.
  • to credit card companies for the processing of your payment, so that you receive the products you chose from our electronic store.
  • to third persons, individuals and legal entities, who might offer, on behalf of the Company, promotional and marketing services to the Company, its products and services.
  • or to our collaborators who provide technical services, such as hospitality and technical support.

All our collaborators, representatives or/and subcontractors have been assessed and chosen for their proven reliability and ability and all of them comply with the legislation mentioned in the above paragraphs. In case some of them are located in countries which do not belong to the EE, the transfer of your personal data falls under the guarantees designated by the law.

Our company and ancientkallos.com will not sell or transfer or make public the personal data of the users of its webpage to third parties, except the aforementioned, without the consent of the user, with the exception of the implementation of pertinent legal dictates only to the Competent Authorities. The data of the file can be made public to Competent Judicial and Police and other Administrative Authorities following a legal request and according to the legislative provisions in effect at the time. Additionally, in case of a legal warrant, an official order or formal preliminary examination, ancientkallos.com and the company reserve the right to make the data available to the authority requiring the data.

2.6 VISITOR/USER CONSENT 

When you carry out a transaction and use any service at ancientkallos.com according to the General Terms and Requirements of Use and the terms relating to the Return Policy, Ways of Payment and Terms relating to the Ways and Cost of Shipping of our webpage you state that you are over 18 years old and that you consent to and accept the present Policy for the Protection of Personal Data

2.6.1 Member Registration – Creation of Account

When you sign up to become a Member, if you enter your Personal Data in the Member Account, you give your consent to ancientkallos.com to use the data in order to successfully complete your transaction.

2.6.2 Completion of Order

If you enter your Personal Data when you place an order, then you consent that ancientkallos.com will use the data when necessary in order to successfully complete the transaction taking place between you. Additionally you agree that ancientkallos.com will use the data in case of a potential return of money to you in case you exercise your right of withdrawal according to the provisions of the terms relating to the Return Policy, Ways and Cost of Shipping and the Law.

2.6.3 Marketing and Advertising 

When you register to receive our Newsletter you consent to our use and processing of your personal data for advertising, such as us sending you e-mails with general information or of an advertising character relating to the company, our products and services.

If you want it, ancientkallos.com will stop using your Personal Data for advertising purposes, if you ask to be deleted or follow the process of deletion from the list of registered members who receive newsletters. You can, at any time, send an e-mail to ancientkallos.com or adjust your Member Account so that you do not receive any Newsletters following the procedures written in every e-mail you receive from us.

2.6.4 Processing with regard to fraudulent acts

When you conclude your transaction in ancientkallos.com you consent that in case there is reasonable evidence and the circumstances require it, ancientkallos.com will have the right to collect, process and use all the data, which is necessary for the discovery, as well as the cessation of offers which were created with fraudulent intent as well as the evidence of every other illegal or unconventional use of antikallos.com.

Additionally and according to the Law we are obliged to mention to the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data any and all illegal violations of the data base of the Personal Data of the Webpage or the data base of every third person which processes data of any and all pertinent persons and authorities within 72 hours of the violations if it is obvious that the personal data stored in a non - recognizable form has been violated.

2.6.5 Transfer to Legal Services in case or/and lack of Legal Provision

Since the transfer of data is not allowed according to the Law, you consent to the transfer of personal data to police and prosecuting authorities for the necessary protection from dangers threatening state and public safety as well as for the prosecution of criminal acts.

2.7 TRANSFER AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

The transfer of Personal data between the ancientkallos.com webpage and your browser is done through encryption and the data is delivered through HTTPS.

Your data is stored in our servers which are located in a safe place.

2.8 USER RIGHTS, UPDATING AND DELETION

The provision of your Personal Data is a conventional obligation. You maintain your free will and right of choice as to whether you will share or not your Personal Data with us, however if we do not have the required data we will not be able to contract our sales agreement and satisfy your demands.

In case of contracting a sales agreement for products from ancientkallos.com, the processing of the user’s data will take place with the sole aim, on behalf of the company, of fulfilling its legal obligations and of being able to comply with the tax laws and the legislation in effect. 

You are free to decide if you will contract a sales agreement with us and whether you will share or not your data with us. However, if you proceed with a contract of sales your Personal Data will be necessary and will be processed so that our company can fulfill its legal obligation. 

Our company processes personal data in the following ways only if the subject gives his/her unconditional personal consent. 

  • uses the data for marketing surveys and market research.
  • analyses browsing and consumer habits through the use of the Profile that emerges from the Subject’s Personal Data, with the exclusive aim of creating a better buying experience from our website.
  • The provision of your Personal Data for such activities is absolutely optional. You are free to provide or not your Personal Data for this purpose. However, if you do not, the Company will not be able to conduct marketing and advertising surveys as well as market research or analyses of buyer habits.
  • after verifying your identity as subjects of the Personal Data you have the following rights: 
    The right to be kept updated
    The Company must inform you concerning the processing of your data, which information from your data it is processing, for which reason, for the duration of the time it does so, using clear and simple language.
    The right to access
    You have the right to receive affirmation from the Company as to whether your data is being processed and if so you have the right of access to this data.
    The right to correct
    You have the right to demand from the Company to correct any incorrect information from your personal data and also add any missing data.
    The right to delete
    You have the right to ask the Company to delete your personal data, which can be done under certain conditions.
    The right to limit the processing
    You have the right to ask our company to limit processing, as long as there are specific conditions warranting it.
    The right to object
    You have the right to object, at any time, to the processing of your personal data. The Company, in this case, will have to stop it, unless it demonstrates imperative and legal ways, which prevail over your interests, rights and freedoms as the subject of the data or for the justification, exercise or support of legal claims.
    The right of human interference within the framework of a decision through automated processing
    You have the right to ask the Company not to be subjected, as long as there is reason, to making decisions solely based on the automated processing including creating a profile, which produces legal effects that concern you or influence you in a similar way.
    The right to mobility
    You have the right to ask the Company to receive your personal data, which you have provided in a structured, commonly used and readable by devices form or to transfer your data to another provider. 

For your further facilitation concerning the exercise of your relevant rights, ANCIENT KALLOS sees to the development of internal procedures so as to respond promptly and efficiently to your requests.

You have the right, at any time, to be informed and updated as well as to object to the further processing of your data according to the legislation in effect concerning the Protection of Personal Data. For this reason any request must be directed in written form to our Company and ancientkallos.com either through an e-mail or by calling +30.2310 543131 daily from 10 in the morning to 5 in the evening (except holidays). 

The present text might be modified with the passing of time so we urge you to verify its content periodically.

2.9 LEGISLATIVE REFERENCES AND USEFUL LINKS

We answer your Requests promptly and at no charge, within (1) one month since we receive your request. If, however, your Request is complex or there is a great number of Requests we will inform you within the month if we think it is necessary to prolong the time to (2) months within which we will answer you. 

If your requests are unfounded or extreme, especially because of their repetitive nature, the Company reserves the right not to satisfy them, taking under consideration the administrative cost required to satisfy your request, be it information or some form of action, or refuses to continue with your Request.

EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)